Print Friendly and PDF

Past Opera House Cup Participants

From 2016 onward there will be a Cruising Division (CD) and Racing Division (RD) winner.

 

Please help us correct or fill in missing information.

Year Won


Vessel


 Built 


Designer


Builder


  LOA


 

Adrianee

1962

Nielsen, K.

Cantieri Naotiuela

43' 5"

 

Adventurer

1925

Arden, T

F. Post / Mystic

52' 3"

 

Adventuress

1924

Fife, William

William Fife

83'

 

Aigue Blu

1974

Suisse, Eiger

Mauric Anolie

42'

 

Alabama

1926

McManus, Thomas

Pensacola Ship Building Co.

90'

 

Albacore

1929

Herreshoff, L. Francis

Lawley

40' 8"

 

 Alianza

1947 

J.G. Alden 

 Herbert Johnson

47' 

 

Allise

1926

Herreshoff

Herreshoff Co.

28'

 

Altair

1973

Barlow, Earie

Earie Barlow

34'

1988

American Eagle

1964

Morgan

Morgan

68'

 

Amorita

1905

Herreshoff

Herreshoff (NY 30)

43'

 

Aquila 

 

 

 

 

 

Arathusa

1996

Herreshoff

Damian McLaughlin

33' 6"

 

Arawak

1955

Concordia Co.

Abeking & Rasmussen

40' 4"

 

Archangel

1961

Henry, Robert

Johan Dedood

36'

 

Argonaut

1938

Sayle, Charles

Charles Sayle

27'

 

Ariel

 

Herreshoff

Lawley

30' 6"

 

Aries

1931

Alden, John

Dauntless

46' 3"

 

Arion

2001

Stephens, Bob

Rockport Maine

46' 7"

 

Arrow Head

1946

Alden

Palmer Thouson

38'

 

Aspara

 

Alden

 

 

 

Ayesha

1932

Rhodes, Phil

Nevins

46'

 

Ayuthia

1936

Griffiths, Maurice

William Harris

45'

 

Badger

2001

Herreshoff, L. Francis

Pease Boatworks

33' 5"

1994

Bambino

1904

Herreshoff

Herreshoff

42'

 

Bamboozle 

 

 

 

 

1982

Banzai

1905

Herreshoff, N.

Herreshoff, N.

48'

 

Bapple

1981

Herreshoff

Sanford

26'

 

Beau Jangles

1956

Unknown

Unknown

32'

 

Beowolf

1955

Sparkman & Stephens

Derekton

37'

 

Black Rose

2000

Benjamin, Nat

Gannon & Benjamin

28'

 2007, 2016 (CD)

Black Watch

 1938

Sparkman & Stephens 

Nevins 

 67' 9"

 

Blitzen

1938

Sparkman & Stephens

Nevins

 

 

Bloodhound 

 

 

 

 

 

Blue Fox

1958

Sparkman & Stephens

Knutson

35'

 

Bolero

1949

Sparkman & Stephens

Nevins

73' 5"

1986, 1997

Brilliant

1932

Sparkman & Stephens

Nevins

61' 6"

 

Camelot

1947

Sparkman & Stephens

Nevins

45'

 

Cara Mia

1905

Herreshoff

Herreshoff Man. Company

43' 5"

 

Caribbee

1937

Rhodes, Phil

Nevins

57' 6"

 

Carina

1963

Cox, Eric

Dixon Kerly, LTD

32' 5"

 

Caroler

1986

Cook, William

Christopher Page

58'

 

Catriona

2003

Herreshoff, L. Francis

Spice Island Traders

57' 6"

 

Cetus

1986

McIntosh, Bud

Rowe / Quintara

32'

 

China Bird

1962

Giles, Laurent

Cheoy Lee

39'

 

China Clipper 

1963 

Sparkman & Stephens 

Wing on Shing 

48' 5" 

 

Chips

1913

Burgess, Starling

Bur, Paine & Sauasey

51' 8"

1975

Choice

 

 

 

 

 

Christiania

1962

Archer, Colin

Risor Shipyard

46'

 

Christina

1965

Hunt-Concordia

Abeking & Rasmussen

41'

 

Christmas

 1931

Starling Burgess

 

 45'

 

Columbia

1958

Sparkman & Stephens

A.E. Luders

69'

 

Comet

1946

Nielsen, K.

H. Orebe

52' 10"

 

Cool Runnings

1960

Henry, Robert

A. Walsted

32'

 

Corrival

1989

King, Bruce

Able Marine

38'

 

Defiance

1969

Crosby

Crosby Boat Yard

25'

 

Defiant

1950

Owens

Hinkley Owens Cutter

40' 6"

 

Destiny

1958

Knight, George

Walsted

34'

 

Dominique

1937

Shields, Corny

Bjarne Aas

33' 5"

 

Dolphin

1914

Herreshoff, N.G.

Herreshoff Man. Company

35' 5"

 

Dorade 

 1930

Sparkman & Stephens 

Minnefords 

 52' 5"

 

Easterner

1958

Hunt, Raymond

Graves

65'

 

Elska

1949

Anchor, Johann

Woodknut & Co.

29' 5"

1977

Elske

1969

Sparkman & Stephens

Walsted

48'

 

Endeavour

1934

Nicholson, Charles

Camper & Nicholson

130'

 

Equity

1981

Herreshoff

Sanford Boat

26' 

 2011

Equus

2000

Stephens, Bob

Rockport Maine

46'

1976, 1980

Escapade

 

 

 

 

 

Evening Solace

1978

Herreshoff

Sanford Boat

26'

 

Estrela

1975

Stadel, G. Jr.

Atlantic Boat Works

44'

 

Falcon

1928

Burgess, Starling

Herreshoff

46' 2"

 

Felicity

1970

Hendel, G.

Elmer Collomer

33'

 

Firebird

1934

Alden, John

Quincy Adams

42' 9"

 

Firebrand

1965

Sparkman & Stephens

Clare Lallow Shipyard

43' 2"

 

First Tracks

2006 

NG & HC Herreshoff 

Matt Rives 

26' 

 

Flirt

1930

Alden, John

Graves

29'

 

Foam 

 

Alden

 

 

2015

Foggy

2015

Frank Gehry

Brooklin Boat Yard

74'

1981, 1989, 2003

Fortune

1926

Crowninshield

Somerset Mass. Yard

50'

2016 (RD)

Galavant

2003

Herreshoff, A.S. DeW.

Damian McGlaughlin

42'

 

Gallant

1926

Herreshoff

Herreshoff

60'

 

Gentian 

1936 

Sparkman & Stephens 

Nevins 

45' 4" 

 

Gitana IV

1962

Sangremani

Sangremani

90'

 

Gjoa

1962

Lapworth, Bill

Cheoy Lee

50'

1979, 1985, 1987

Gleam

1936

Crane, Clinton

Nevins

68'

 

Glide

1947

Sparkman & Stephens

Casey

50' 1"

 

Goblin

1931

Alden

Hathaway

43'

 

Goose

2000

Herreshoff

Damian McLaughlin

33' 9"

 

Gone with the Wind

1938

Mower, Charles

Mayea Boat Works

50'

 

Goshawk

2005

Stephens, Bob

Brooklin Boat Yard

76' 3"

 

Gray Wolf

1996

Martin, Peter

Lyman - Morse

40'

 

Greenfly

1963

Camper & Nicolson

Camper & Nicolson

36'

 

Green Dragon

1951

Gannett, Scot

Chester Spear

33'

 

Gyre

1965

Ohlson, Einar

Ohlson Bros

40.75'

 

H - 28

1984

Herreshoff

Peter Gallant

28'

 

Half Moon

1926

Alden, John

Harvey Gamage

43.08'

1990

Harbinger

1957

Howland, Hunt

Abeking & Rasmussen

39' 10"

 

Henry

1947

Hendel, G.

Gamdon Shipbuilding

42'

1993, 2000, 2001

Heritage

1970

Morgan Charles

Morgan Yacht Corp.

62' 5"

 

Heroina 

 1993

German Frers 

Astilleros Sarmiento Argentian 

 74'

 

Hesperus

1937

Alden, John

Pendleton

49'

1995

High Cotton

1983

Herreshoff

Concordia Company

32' 3"

 

Hindu

1925

Hand, William

Hodge

61' 3"

 

Hi-Q II

1959

Rhodes, Phil

Perison

42'

 

Hob Nob

1923

Owen

Lawley

47' 3"

 

Hope

1929

J. G. Alden

Hodgdon Bros.

50.25'

 

Hope

2001

Nat Benjamin

Gannon & Benjamin

28'

 

Hussar

1965

Nielson, J. A.

Newman

41'

 

Hydra

1963

Ray Hunt

Graves

30'

 

Icefire 

 

 

 

 

 

Impala

1958

Sparkman & Stephens

H. Orebe

57'

 

Indepentant Man

1980

Chance, Britt

Eric Goetz

40'

 

India

1966

Rhodes, Phil

Greenport Shipyard

50'

 

Infanta

1947

Rhodes, Phil

Kretzer Boatworks

47'

 

Interlude

 

 

 

43'

2004

Intrepid

1970

Olin Stephens

Minaaford

65'

 

Isabelle

1924

Fife, William

William Fife

83'

 

Joyant

1911

Herreshoff

Rutherford

58'

 

Juno

2003

Benjamin, Nathaniel

Gannon & Benjamin

65'

 

Kahurangi

 

 

 

62'

 

Kaikoura

1988

Sparkman & Stephens

Robery Derecktor

36'

 

Karin

1951

Gramber, Henry

Burmester

50' 3"

 

Kathleen

1965

Illilngworth & Primrose

Cantiere Navale Technica

71'

 

Kathleen Mary

1984

Wittholz, Charles

Seff

32'

 

Kondor

1947

Hebren

 

35'

 

Lana & Harley

1988

Benjamin, Nathaniel

Gannon & Benjamin

44'

 

Lapwing

1954

Frederick, Geige

Heidtmann, Germany

35'

 

Lark

1932

Alden, John

Lawley

44'

 

Latonka

1937

Rhodes, Phil

Stantees Boat Yard

33' 8"

 

 Leaf

1945 

Luders 

Luders Marine 

38' 

1984

Legend

1954

Sparkman & Stephens

Abeking & Rasmussen

52'6"

 

Lely

1948

Sparkman & Stephens

Knutson

32' 11"

 

Lethe

1952

Warner, Winthrop

Dauntless Shipyard

30' 1"

 

Liberty

1986

Benjamin, Nathaniel

Gannon & Benjamin

40'

 

L'iliade & L'odyssei

1937

Gamee, Catialle

CN ole Normandie Fecamp

72'

 

Loose Cannon

1956

Sparkman & Stephens

Abeking & Rasmussen

42'

 

 Lot's Wife

1948 

Starling Burgess 

Stone Boat Yard 

30' 6" 

 

Louise

1946

Alden, John

Quincy Shipyard

37' 9"

 

Madrigal II

1951

Fife, William

Fairlie Yacht

48' 7"

 

Magic

1980

Herreshoff

Sanford Boat

26'

 

Magic Carpet

1959

Sparkman & Stephens

Matthiessen & Paulsen

55' 11"

 

Malibu II

 

 

 

 

 

Marie J

1981

Kotzebur, Paul

C & B Marine

34'

1973, 1978

Mariner

1950

Alden, John

Abeking & Rasmussen

54'

 

Maya 

 

Concordia 

 

 

 

Mercurely

1938

Cocker

Simmons

52'

 

Mermaid

1961

Sparkman & Stephens

Matthiessen & Paulsen

40' 5"

 

Meteor

1956

Nielson, A

Luke Paul

38' 5"

 

Mischief

1984

Herreshoff, Nathanael

Sanford Boat

26'

 

Moondrift

1982

Farrell

Sager

40'

 

Moonshadow

1958

Rhodes, Phil

Matthiessen & Paulsen

40'

 

Moonspinner

1964

Herreshoff

Hunter & Miller

36' 9"

 

Mustang

2001 

Bob Stephens 

Rockport Marine 

46' 9"

 

Mya

1939

Concordia

Ducksbury Boat Yard

50'

1999

Naiad

1983

Herreshoff

Concordia Company

32' 3"

 

Nantilks

1905

Herreshoff, N.G.

Herreshoff Mfg. Company

43'

 

Nashua 

2015 

Bob Stephens 

Rockport Marine 

46'9"

 

Nayada

1923

Benson, T.B

Ditchburn Boats

38' 9"

 

Nefertiti

1962

Hood

Graves

69'

 

Neith

1907

Herreshoff

Herreshoff

53' 3"

 

Nellie

1903 

N.G. Herreshoff 

Herreshoff 

46'6" 

 

New Way

1939

 

Steadman

98'

 

Nina

1928

Burgess, Stering

 

59'

 

Nirvana

 1950

John G. Alden 

Hinckley 

65' 

 

Northern Light

1938

Stevens, Olin

Nevins

70' 2"

 

Notherly

1963

Cocker

Irving Jones Jr.

35'

 

Nyala

1938

Stevens, Olin

Nevins

68'

 

Nyatonga

1951

Fife, William

Fairlie Yacht

33' 8"

 

October

1947

Alden, John

Adams & Hayden

34'

 

Old Party

1946

Sparkman & Stephens

Fisher Boat Works

32' 11"

 

Olympian

1913

Gardiner, William

Wood & McClure

55' 1"

 

Onawa

1928

Starking Burgess

Abeking & Rasmussen

70'

 

Oriane

1955

Hunt, Ray

Abeking & Rasmussen

39' 10"

 

Orthia

1983

Herreshoff

Sanford Boat Works

26'

 2006

Owl

1980

Herreshoff

Sanford Boat Works

26'

 

Papa Jecco

1951

Hunt, Ray

Abeking & Rasmussen

39' 10"

 

Phalarope

1964

Herreshoff

Smith & Ruland

28'

 

Phebe

2010 

Bruce Kirby 

Damian McLaughlin 

38' 5" 

 

Phra Luang

1984

Alden, John

Jeff Robinson

42'

 

Physalia

1998

Herreshoff

Sanford Boat Works

26'

1974, 1996

Piera

1955

Rhodes, Philip

Abeking & Rasmussen

45'

 

Pleione 

2004 

Jim Taylor 

Bruce Dyson 

48' 

 

Pollux

1963

Hamlin / Butler

Van Damn, Holland

37' 1"

 

Prima Donna

1956

Sparkman & Stephens

Nevins

40'

 

Princess

1932

Herreshoff

Herreshoff Mfg. Co.

34'

 

Prologue

1964

Ohlson

 

35' 8"

 

Prospect of Whitby

1965

Sparkman & Stephens

Bjarne Aas

41' 5"

 

Pursuit 

 

Alden

 

 

 

Quakeress II 

1902 

N. G. Herreshoff 

Herreshoff 

46' 6" 

 

Querida of Howth

1965

Clark, Robert

Grosshaven Boatyard

46' 8"

 

Quiet Thunder

1952

Concordia

Abeking & Rasmussen

39' 10"

 2012

Quest

1929

William Fife III 

 Fife/Oakville

47' 3" 

 

Race Horse

2010 

Stephens, Waring & White 

Brooklin Boat Yard 

37' 

 

Realt Na Mara

1945

Atkin, William 

Allen Co.

32' 6"

 

Rose

 

Herreshoff, A. S.

Herreshoff Mfg. Company

34'

 

Royono II

1936

Alden, John

Pouliant Boat Works

51' 6"

 

Rugosa

1926

Herreshoff

Herreshoff Mfg. Co.

59'

 

S. Y. Quest

1959

Alden, John

Paul Luke

42'

 

Safronia 

 

 

 

 

 

Sally

1954

Norge Boats

Larson, Otnar

33' 5"

 

Sangoma

1958

Sparkman & Stephens

Thomas Knutson

35' 2"

 

Salty

1936

Sparkman & Stephens

Nevins

45' 3"

 

Sapphire

1976

Herreshoff

Sanford Boat Works

26'

 

Saudade

1963

Holman, C.R.

Berthon Boat Co. Ltd.

53' 7"

 

Sea Chantey

1959

Angleman, Hugh

Maas Brothers

30'

 

Sebim

1973

Heisler, Benjamin

Benjamin Heisler, Nova Sco.

45' 7"

 

Seguin

1967

Sparkman & Stephens

Paul Luke

42' 3"

 

Senta

1937

Rhodes, Philip

Stone

53'

 

Serindipity

1978

Herreshoff

Sanford Boat Works

26'

 

Shamrock V

1930

Nicolson

Camper & Nicolson

120'

 

Shimaera

1963

Hunt, Ray

Abeking & Rasmussen

 

 

Shiris

1937

Hobbs, William

Luke Bros. Hamble England

53'

 

Signe

1990

King, Bruce

Renaissance Yacht

100'

 

Snapper Blue

 

Warner, Withrop

 

42'

 

Snow Star

1968

Nielson, A.

Walsteads

36' 9"

 

Solution

1963

Nielson, A.

Paul Luke

50'

 

Sonny

 

 

 

 

 

Sou 'wester

1959

Sparkman & Stephens

Thomas Knutson

35' 9"

 

Spartan

1912 

 N. G. Herreshoff

Herreshoff 

72' 

 

Spray

2001

Herreshoff

Damin McLaughlin

23' 10"

 

Stileto

 

Sparkman & Stephens 

 

 

 

Storm

1956

Luders

Luders

39'

 2014

Sumurun

1914

Fife, William Jr.

Fife, William Jr.

94'

 

Surface Tension

1979

Kaufman, George

George Kaufman

26' 2"

 

Talisman

1924

Alden, John

Chase Morse

42' 3"

 

Tamarisk

1953

Cutler, Owens

Hinkley

40' 6"

 

Tanaquill

1953

Atkin, William 

Abeking & Rasmussen

42' 2"

 

Tango II

1950

Bjarne

Bjarne

42'

 

Tar Baby

1928

Alden, John

Morse

49' 11"

 

Taygeta

1926

Alden, John

Lawley

49' 11"

 

Tempus Fugit 

 2013

Humphreys Yacht Design 

 Arkin Pruva Yachts

90' 

 

Tethys

1953

Rhodes, Philip

Japanese

30'

 

Thunderhead

1961

Rhodes, Phillip

Abeking & Rasmussen

48' 7"

 

Ticonderoga

1936

Herreshoff

Quincy Adams

72'

 

Titia

1952

Boyd, David

Woodnut-Isley Wright

37' 1"

 2010

Totem

 1930

A. E. Luders 

Luders Marine 

36' 6" 

 

Tusitala

1952

Winslow, Ralph

Lawley

32' 4"

 

Tyrone

 

 S. S. Crocker

Simms Brothers 

60' 

 

Undina

 

Rhodes, Philip

Abeking & Rasmussen

48' 5"

1991, 1992,
2002, 2013 

Valiant

1970

Stephens, Olin II

Robert Derektor

64' 3"

 

Varua

1951

Briadwood

J. W. Braidwood

37' 6"

 

Vela

1996

Haverkine II

Haverkine II

52'

 

Venture

1910

Lawley

Lawley

37'

 

Vintage

1983

Herreshoff

Sanford Boat Works

26'

 

Violet

1911

 

James Noble

45' 8"

 

Vortex

1990

Kreimers, Knud

Brooklin Boat Yard

52' 6"

 

Voyager

 

 

 

50'

 

Walter Greene

2003

McLaughlin, Damian

Damian McLaughlin Corp.

42'

 

Wave

1965

Robb, Arthur

Cantiere Navale V. Beltrami

50'

2001

Weatherly

1958

Rhodes, Phillip

A. E. Luders

68'

 

Wester Till

1946

Abeking & Rasmussen

Abeking & Rasmussen

47' 3"

 

Westray

1960

Howland / Hunt

Abeking & Rasmussen

39' 10"

 

When and If

1938

Alden, John

F.F. Pendleton

63' 5"

 

Whisper

 

Herreshoff

Sanford Boat Works

26'

 

White Wings

1976

Herreshoff

Frank Loude

34'

1983

Whitehawk

1978

King, Bruce

O. Lei- Nielsen

104'

 

Wild Horses

1998

White, Joel

Brooklin Boat Yard

76' 4"

 

Wind

1945

Alden, John

Quincy Adams

37' 9"

 

Windfall

1965

Winslow

Bigelow

36'

 

Windigo

 

 

 

73'

 

Wing On

1964

Eldridge & McInges

Wing on Shiung (Hong Kong)

48' 6"

 

Ynys Bach

1989

Pease Boatworks

Pease Boatworks

28' 4"

 

Zealot

1957

Sparkman & Stephens

Thomas Knutson

35'

 

Zebra

2000

 

Rockport ME

46' 9"

 

Ziggurat

1957

Sparkman & Stephens

Nevins

40'

2005

Zingara

2001

Peterson

Brooklin Boat Yard

45'

 

Zorra

1983

Illilngworth & Primrose

Canieri Naval Techica

72'

 

 

P.O. Box 2424, Nantucket, MA 02584
NCS Office: 508-228-6600 | Jetties Sailing Center: 508-228-5358
info@operahousecup.org
© 2017 Nantucket Community Sailing, a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization